PRIVACY POLICY

This is the official Privacy Policy of Dr Adrian Brooks (referred to here as “Dr Brooks”, “we”, “our”, or “us”). This policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information and explains your rights to access and correct that information or make a complaint about our handling of personal information.
 

Under the Privacy Act, “personal information” means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be
reasonably ascertained (and regardless of the form of the information, and regardless of whether it is true or not).
 

We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes in the legislation. Those changes will be available in hard copy from our practice upon request and on our website at www.dradrianbrooks.com.au.
 

1. What types of personal information do we collect?
 

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment and manage our medical practice. This information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history, credit card and direct debit details and contact details. In addition to this information, we may also collect clinical imaging information during your treatment. Clinical imaging information is considered to be ‘sensitive personal information’ under the Privacy Act and includes photographic, video and audio recordings. These images are necessary for accurate record keeping, comparison and reference. Clinical imaging may also be provided to our practice by your referring GP/specialist. This imaging is accessible only by the staff in our practice.

 

Identifiable clinical imaging (i.e., those that are identifiable as you) will not be shown to other patients, or published online or in medical literature (i.e., ‘disclosed’) without your expressed written consent. This information may be stored on our computer medical records system and/or in handwritten medical records. Occasionally identifiable clinical imaging may be shown without your express consent in closed medical sessions with other doctors or nurses for educational purposes only. These sessions are bound by a code of strict confidentiality. Should you object, please let us know.

2. How we collect and hold personal information

Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals, and other health care providers.

We collect information in various ways, such as over the phone or in writing, in person in the rooms of Dr Brooks or over the internet if you transact with us online. We primarily collect this information about you through correspondence we engage in with you which may involve the use of email and websites.

We also collect information about our clients from their employers or health funds (where relevant). This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff.

In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives or friends. We may be required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time we provide services.

Information collected through websites:

When you visit our website or interact with us online, we may obtain and collect personalised information that you disclose to us:

  • When you interact with us online, including through our website or through social media platforms (including but not limited to on our Facebook page and Instagram account, or any other social media platforms we may use); or,

  • When you mention us or our services on those social media platforms. If you don’t identify yourself in these forums, then the information collected in these circumstances will generally be non-personalised information.

We hold personal information electronically and, in some cases, hard copy form, both at our own secure premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access by ensuring that this information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities and that information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

3. Why we collect, hold, and use personal information

We may use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g., provision of our services, including administration of our services), or for purposes related to the primary purpose where it would reasonably be expected that we would use the information in such a way, or in other limited circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

We collect, hold, and use personal information to:

  • Provide, deliver, source, administer, improve, and personalise products or services to you and to process transactions, applications, credit applications, credit checks and collect monies owing to us;

 

  • Administer your account;

 

  • Better understand and evaluate the needs of our customers; develop new services and tell you about changes to our services;

 

  • Maintain and update our records;

 

  • Enable third party service providers to provide us and our related companies with services such as information technology, credit checking and debt collection, auditing, legal advice, printing, and mailing services;

 

  • Investigate feedback and complaints;

  • Where required or permitted by law, or where we think it is required as part of an investigation, on health or safety grounds.

 

When we request your information, we may give more specific details about the way we use or disclose your information.

4. Why we disclose personal information

 

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law, or we have obtained consent to do so. We may disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected or for purposes related to the primary purpose where it would reasonably be expected that we would use the information in such a way. Also, we are permitted to disclose personal information in circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • Our service providers and professional advisors including IT service providers, auditors, legal advisors;

 

  • Debt collectors;

 

  • Financial institutions;

 

  • Regulatory or government agencies.

 

We take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information are in Australia. If we were to begin disclosing information to third parties overseas, we will update this Privacy Policy and publish the updated version on our website.

5. Accessing and correcting your personal information, and complaints and questions

You can request access to your personal information held by us, or request that it be corrected, by contacting us at the address below via post or email. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. A fee will not be charged for an access request, but you may be charged the reasonable expenses we incur (such as search and copying costs). If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us (in accordance with the Privacy Act), then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Dr Adrian Brooks

Hollywood Medical Centre

48 Ventnor Avenue

West Perth, WA 6005

E - info@dradrianbrooks.com.au

P - (08)6115 0222

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held, or disclosed your personal information, please contact us on the details set out above. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to our Practice Manager at info@drdadrianbrooks.com.au or by post to our business address listed above. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter.

 

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Effective date: September 2021